< back


Common name: Nine-leaf Lomatum
Scientific name: Lomatium triternatum
Duration: Perennial
Family: Parsley family (Apiaceae)
Habitat: Sunny valley bottoms, open ridges and slopes from valley to lower mountain. Dry to mesic areas.
Blooming period: Early spring
Color: Yellow
Height: 28''
Planting Time: late Fall to early Winter to allow for natural cool/moist stratification

Pronunciation: Lomatium triternatum (lo-MAY-she-um try-ter-NAH-tum)

Other common names: nineleaf biscuitroot, Cogswellia triternata

Forage Value: Because of nineleaf lomatium’s early spring growth, it is a crucial forage for many wildlife and domestic species of grazers. Also because of its early spring flowering, this plant is very important of early spring pollinators and other insects. It is highly attractive to bees. This is an important plant in sage-grouse habitat as a critical early spring food source for sage-grouse chicks.

Historic Uses: The Blackfeet Indians would chew the seeds to avoid side aches in long distance runners. An infusion of the roots was taken for chest troubles. The roots of most Lomatium species were an important food source: raw, cooked or ground into a flour for bread meal. The seeds of this plant were stuffed into a porpupine’s food and tied on a young girl’s hair as a good luck charm.

Miscellany: Mature plants can have taproots extending several feet into the soil. This extensive taproot makes nineleaf lomatium very tolerant of grazing, trampling, drought and fire.
out of stock

Home About Us
Stewardship
People
Place
Why Plant Natives
Wildlife
What is a Weed
Products
Seeds
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Links
Books
Organizations
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832

208.596.9122