< back


Common name: Oregon sunshine
Scientific name: Eriophyllum lanatum
Duration: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry areas in full sun. Drought tolerant so appropriate for xeriscaping.
Blooming period: Late summer to fall
Color: Golden yellow flower heads with grayish-green foliage
Height: 6-12
Planting Time: Fall/Winter; 90-day stratification

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds and should be given consideration for use in a butterfly garden. The gray woolly foliage is attractive prior to flowering. Re-seeds self readily but does not move far. A short- lived perennial (~2 years). Clipping spent flowers is recommended to increase bloom time.


Eriophyllum, erio- is a Greek prefix which indicates wooliness, phylum is derived from the Greek term phyllus, means "leaves" or "foliage" so Eriophyllum indicates wooly leaves.
Lanatum means "covered with long, wooly hair."



Home About Us
Stewardship
People
Place
Why Plant Natives
Wildlife
What is a Weed
Products
Seeds
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Links
Books
Organizations
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832

208.596.9122