< back


Common name: Oregon checkermallow
Scientific name: Sidalcea oregana
Duration: Perennial
Family: Mallow family (Malvaceae)
Habitat: Moist, open places from shrub-steppe to meadow-steppe and open pine forests. Does not do well in clay soils.
Blooming period: Mid to late summer
Color: Light to deep pink flowers
Height: 2-3'
Planting Time: Fall to Early Spring; 30-day cool/moist stratification

Pronunciation: Sidalcea oregana (si-DAL-see-a or-reh-GAH-nuh)

Other common names: wild hollyhock, checkerbloom

Forage Value: This plant attracts a large number of native bees. Hummingbirds will eat the nectar of the flowers.

Miscellany: This is a moderately fast-growing and long-lived plant. It is deer resistant and popular for butterfly/bee gardens. Also attracts hummingbirds.


Photo credit: (top left) D. Ballentine (flickr.com); (right) T. Heekin
out of stock

Home About Us
Stewardship
People
Place
Why Plant Natives
Wildlife
What is a Weed
Products
Seeds
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Links
Books
Organizations
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832

208.596.9122