< back


Common name: Prairie Junegrass
Scientific name: Koeleria macrantha
Duration: Perennial
Family: Grass family (Poaceae)
Habitat: Prairies, open woods, foothills and subalpine meadows with well-drained soils.
Blooming period: Early summer
Color: green foliage
Height: 6
Planting Time: Spring recommended

Pronunciation: Koeleria macrantha (kole-ER-ee-a ma-KRAN-tha)

Other common names: Mountain junegrass, junegrass

Forage Value: Because of its early green-up in the spring this grass is a valuable forage for both livestock and wildlife (elk, deer, antelope).

Historic Uses: As with most grasses, the seed heads were dried and ground into a flour for bread or porridge.

Miscellany: Prairie junegrass tends to increase cover following a fire. Because it does not tend to grow in dense stands and its low, basal leaves this grass is often incorporated in greenstrip plantings for fire management.

Further Resources:
USDA Plant Guide for Prairie Junegrass
out of stock

Home About Us
Stewardship
People
Place
Why Plant Natives
Wildlife
What is a Weed
Products
Seeds
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Links
Books
Organizations
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832

208.596.9122