< back


Common name: Sticky Purple Geranium
Scientific name: Geranium viscosissimum
Duration: Perennial
Family: Geranium family (Geraniaceae)
Habitat: Well-drained soils; full sun to partial shade. Foothills to montane.
Blooming period: June through August
Color: Pink to purple
Height: 1-3'
Planting Time: Fall to Early Spring; 30-day cool/moist stratification

Pronunciation: Geranium viscosissimum
(jer-AY-nee-um vis-kos-ISS-ih-mum)

Forage Value: Birds and small mammals eat the seeds of this plant. Bears, elk, deer and small mammals forage the green. This showy flower attracts numerous pollinators: flies, butterflies, native bees, etc.

Historic Uses: Many Native American tribes used both leaves and roots of sticky purple geranium to treat such conditions as colds, skin ailments, eye soreness and aid blood clotting (both externally and internally).

Miscellany: This plant is protocarnivorous meaning it has to ability to absorb nitrogen from insects that get trapped on its sticky leaf surfaces by dissolving the insect protein-rich bodies.


Sticky Purple Geranium is a tall perennial with one inch pink flowers with reddish-purple lines on the petals. It is easy to grow in the perennial bed or forest garden. Sticky hairs cover the surface of this plant's foliage, producing a characteristic geranium odor.

Adventurers
Geranium seeds are a traveling lot,
First they fly, fired like a shot,
Then they crawl in search of a spot,
A nook or a cranny in which to squat
And settle a new geranium plot.

Jack Sanders


Further References: USDA Plant Guide for Sticky purple geranium




Photo credit: (top left and right) J. W. Jensen
out of stock

Home About Us
Stewardship
People
Place
Why Plant Natives
Wildlife
What is a Weed
Products
Seeds
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Links
Books
Organizations
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832

208.596.9122