< back

Common name: Western Hawkweed
Scientific name: Hieracium scouler var. albertinum
Duration: Perennial
Family: Sunflower family (Asteraceae)
Habitat: Found on dry to moist soils in open to lightly wooded areas, grows well in full sun to light shade
Blooming period: Early summer
Color: Yellow flowers, leaves thickly covered with soft, white hairs.
Height: 1-2'
Planting Time: Fall recommended

Pronunciation: Hieracium scouleri (hi-er-AS-ee-um SKOOL-er-ee)

Other common names: Hairy Albert, houndstongue hawkweed, Scouler’s woollyweed

Forage Value: Palatable to sheep, deer and elk.

Historic Uses: A tonic made from the leaves and roots was used by the Okanogan-Colville tribes to treat general maladies. The leaves of this plant were chewed like chewing gum by Native Americans.

Miscellany: This species is also identified as Hieracium albertinum and Hieracium cynoglossoides by different botanical authorities.

This plant is prized mostly for its attractive foliage. The hairy foliage catches water droplets from the rain or dew in the morning, adding even more to its beauty.

Hieracium, derived from the Greek hierax which means "hawk,” the Roman naturalist Pliny believed that hawks fed on plants like these to strengthen their eyesight.

scouleri is named for the naturalist John Scouler (1804-1871) who visited the Northwest in 1825-1826.

albertinum- refers to Alberta, Canada.

Photo credit: (top left and middle) J.W. Jensen; (right) T. Heekin

out of stock

Home About Us
Why Plant Natives
What is a Weed
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832