< back


Common name: Yellowish Penstemon
Scientific name: Penstemon confertus
Duration: Perennial
Family: Plantain family (Plantaginaceae)
Habitat: Open woodland and grasslands, often found in meadows and stream-side.
Blooming period: Mid summer
Color: Yellow to cream
Height: 1-2'
Planting Time: Fall; 60-day cool/moist stratification

Pronunciation: Penstemon confertus (PEN-ste-mon KON-fer-tus)

Other common names: yellow beard-tongue, beard-tongue

Historic Uses: The Okanogan-Colville would boil the flowers to make an indelible blue dye.

Miscellany: Penstemon is a large genus with over 275 species scattered from Mexico to Canada. The common name for the genus is beardtongue which comes from the 1 non-fertile stamen present in Penstemon flowers. This is called the staminode and is usually hairy or looks "bearded." The other four stamens are fertile.

Penstemon is the Latin combination of Pen and stamen meaning five stamens.

confertus is Latin for "crowded", likely referring to the dense cluster of flowers.



Home About Us
Stewardship
People
Place
Why Plant Natives
Wildlife
What is a Weed
Products
Seeds
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Links
Books
Organizations
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832

208.596.9122