< back

Common name: Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Scientific name: Pseudoroegneria spicata
Duration: Perennial
Family: Grass family (Poaceae)
Habitat: Adapted to a wide variety of soils, and areas with average annual precipitation of 8 to 24 inches. Do not plant in low, wet areas.
Blooming period: Midsummer
Color: Foliage is blue-green
Height: 1-3'
Planting Time: Seed in very early spring on heavy to medium textured soils and in late fall on medium to light textured soils.

Pronunciation: Pseudoroegneria spicata (soo-doe-reg-NARE-ee-a pri-KAY-ta)

Bluebunch wheatgrass is a cool-season, drought-tolerant, upright bunchgrass. Growth begins in April and the plant stays green well into the summer (supplemental watering will maintain green color). The outcurved awns on the tips of bluebunch wheatgrass florets give the plant a graceful, luminous appearance.

Habitat: Adapted to a wide variety of soils and areas of average annual precipitation of 8-24”. Does not like low, wet sites.

Forage Value: This grass is excellent for cattle and horses. In all seasons, good forage for elk, sheep, deer. This grass cures well and makes for good standing winter feed.

Pseudoroegneria, pseudo- is a Greek prefix meaning false. roegneria- is a genus of grasses which is primarily found in Russia.
spicata, is a term which means "with flowers in spikes."

Photo credit: (top left) J.W. Jensen;
(right) J. Trujillo
out of stock

Home About Us
Why Plant Natives
What is a Weed
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832