< back


Common name: Elkhorns Clarkia
Scientific name: Clarkia pulchella
Duration: Annual
Family: Evening Primrose family (Onagraceae)
Habitat: Dry, open places in grasslands and open forests.
Blooming period: Early to mid summer
Color: Pink, lavender
Height: 6-12
Planting Time: Fall to Early Spring; 30-day stratification recommended (but not necessary)

Pronunciation: Clarkia pulchella (KLAR-kee-a pul-KEL-uh)

Other common names: deerhorn clarkia, pinkfairies, ragged robin

Miscellany: This plant was first discovered by Meriweather Lewis close to Kamiah, Idaho, later to be formally named after his fellow explorer, Captain William Clark. The pollen of elkhorns clarkia was uses by scientist/botanist Robert Brown in 1827 to develop the concept of Brownian motion denoting the motion of particles suspended in fluids.


The species name, pulchella, means beautiful in Latin.
out of stock

Home About Us
Stewardship
People
Place
Why Plant Natives
Wildlife
What is a Weed
Products
Seeds
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Links
Books
Organizations
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832

208.596.9122