< back


Common name: Fernleaf Lomatum
Scientific name: Lomatium dissectum
Duration: Perennial
Family: Parsley family (Apiaceae)
Habitat: Dry, open sites from shrub steppe to meadow steppe; a highly variable species in habitat and appearance alike.
Blooming period: Spring
Color: Yellow (occasionally purple)
Height: 2-4'
Planting Time: Fall/Winter; up to 330-day stratification!

Pronunciation: Lomatium dissectum (lo-MAY-she-um dy-SEK-tum)

Other common names: fernleaf biscuitroot, fearnleaf desert parsley

Forage Value: Fernleaf lomatium is an important plant in sage-grouse habitat as pre-laying hens eat the foliage. The sage-grouse chicks also consume the plant as well as insects crucial to the bird’s diet.

Historic Uses: All Lomatium species are edible to humans. The large, starchy roots of fernleaf lomatium were cooked and ground into a flour for making biscuits by Nez Perce and other Columbia Plateau peoples. There are numerous medicinal uses of this plant used by Nez Perce such as the treatment of skin sores, sore eyes, tuberculosis and sinus trouble.



Home About Us
Stewardship
People
Place
Why Plant Natives
Wildlife
What is a Weed
Products
Seeds
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Links
Books
Organizations
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832

208.596.9122