< back


Common name: Grand Collomia
Scientific name: Collomia grandiflora
Duration: Annual
Family: Phlox family (Polemoniaceae)
Habitat: Grows in dry soils in lightly wooded areas, plains and meadows.
Blooming period: Midsummer
Color: White, yellow to pale-salmon
Height: 12-18"
Planting Time: Fall to Early Spring; 30-days stratification helps.

Pronunciation: Collomia grandiflora (kol-OH-mee-a gran-dih-FLOR-uh)

Other common names: large-flowerd collomia, large-flower mountain-trumpet

Forage Value: Useful as a pollinator attractant.

Historic Uses: The Okanogan-Colville tribes would make an infusion of the leaves and stalks of this plant to use as a laxative and to treat high fevers.

Miscellany: Collomia comes from the Greek word kolla, meaning glue, alluding to the sticky nature of the seeds of this genus.


This plant, along with many others of the Pacific Northwest, was first formally identified by botanist David Douglas in 1828.
out of stock

Home About Us
Stewardship
People
Place
Why Plant Natives
Wildlife
What is a Weed
Products
Seeds
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Links
Books
Organizations
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832

208.596.9122