< back


Common name: Lewis Flax
Scientific name: Linum lewisii
Duration: Perennial
Family: Flax family (Linaceae)
Habitat: Prefer well drained soils. Full sun to partial shade.
Blooming period: Mid to late summer
Color: Blue
Height: 1-2'
Planting Time: Fall to Early Spring; short startification helps

Pronunciation: Linum lewisii (LIE-num lew-ISS-ee-eye)

Other common names: prairie flax

Forage Value: Fair forage value for wildlife (deer and antelope) and livestock during spring and winter. Birds eat the seeds in fall and winter.


Miscellany: Cultivated flax species (Linum usitatissimum) is grown for fibers and seed oil (linseed oil). Because of the semi-evergreen nature of this plant, it can be a helpful plant in fire suppressant greenstrip plantings.







Photo credit: (top left) J.W. Jensen;
(right) D.M. Skinner



Home About Us
Stewardship
People
Place
Why Plant Natives
Wildlife
What is a Weed
Products
Seeds
Palouse Prairie Guide
Services Resources
Links
Books
Organizations
Visit Places
Farm News Contact Us Search
jump to home page
1461 Thorn Creek Road, Genesee, Idaho 83832

208.596.9122